KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

filiera del settore agroalimentare

English translation: division of the agroindustrial sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filiera del settore agroalimentare
English translation:division of the agroindustrial sector
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:08 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: filiera del settore agroalimentare
contributi fino al 40% della spesa alle aziende e alle filiere del settore agroalimentare che sviluppano sistemi di rintracciabilità
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
divisions of the agroindustrial sector
Explanation:
A client recently told me to translate filiere as divisions (if a certain sector).

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: of a certain sector, not if

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, I\'ve found filiere translated as \"industrial clusters and sectors\" and settore agroalimentare as \"agricultural/food sector\" at the following site:

http://www.investinemiliaromagna.it/invest_inglese/clusters/...


See what fits best in your context.

Sarah



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti translates agroalimentare as agroindustrial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative that would be appropriate here would be industries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=27068&keyword=filiera
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
I found your (and manducci's) answer most appropriate...I would have picked one of the others, if the contecxt had been different. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4food and agriculture sector production process
Angela Arnone
4 +2divisions of the agroindustrial sector
Sarah Ponting
4 +1agri-food processing sectors/divisionsmanducci
5..agricultural and food industry (row)
Michael Deliso
3 +1agriculture food chain
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divisions of the agroindustrial sector


Explanation:
A client recently told me to translate filiere as divisions (if a certain sector).

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: of a certain sector, not if

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, I\'ve found filiere translated as \"industrial clusters and sectors\" and settore agroalimentare as \"agricultural/food sector\" at the following site:

http://www.investinemiliaromagna.it/invest_inglese/clusters/...


See what fits best in your context.

Sarah



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti translates agroalimentare as agroindustrial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative that would be appropriate here would be industries:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=27068&keyword=filiera

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
I found your (and manducci's) answer most appropriate...I would have picked one of the others, if the contecxt had been different. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "division" is not specific enough - a "filiera" is a production line or process
6 mins
  -> It can be a production process, but it doesn't fit too well in this context. I've often seen it used meaning category/division/cluster - it all depends on the context. In any case, Happy New Year.

agree  Derek Smith: afaik "agroalimentare" = "agribusiness"...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Derek, that's another possibility

agree  manducci: agree with sarah's comment:"production process" doesn't fit that well in the context
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
food and agriculture sector production process


Explanation:
"filiera" is inthe proz glossary several times but I refer you to my answer at:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=52820&keyword=filiera

which is suitable for your context

For "agroalimentare" there are many references on google such as

Food and Agriculture in the Classroom - Hotlinks - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Agriculture / Food Production ... Dairy Industry (ADI) Council Home Page, collects together
a range of information about the ADI, including an on-line version of ...
www.nre.vic.gov.au/faitc/LINKS.HTM - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Food & Agriculture - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Issues & Initiatives > Food & Agriculture. ... North Carolina House Bill 1426, Testimony
opposing regulating the production of experimental tobacco plants (May ...
www.bio.org/foodag/ - 20k

May I take this opportunity to invite all askers and answerers to consult our excellent glossary... Happy 2003 to all at proz.

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

INAGRO infopoint: il portale sulla food valley d\'Europa
... Parma Sezione Ricerca: http://www.unipr.it/ricerca.html Dipartimento Economia Agroalimentare:
http://www ... Department of Agriculture and Food Science - Swiss ...
www.inagro.it/link_uni.htm


FIAAL Associazione Agroalimentare - Servizi d\'Informazione ... CAFFEINE; University of Manitoba Agriculture and Food Science department; Ryerson Polytechnic University; Technical University of Nova Scotia. ...
www.cna.it/alimentare/univers.htm


Green Planet Natural Network
... Nadia Scialabba Secretary Inter-Departmental Working Group on Organic Agriculture
Sustainable Development Department, Food and Agriculture Organization of the ...
www.greenplanet.net/article.php?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:26:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah seems very determined for this not to be a production process and I\'m not sure why! See:

Presentation ... The action of support include both structural participation aiming at improving
the agroindustrial production process, and training for the development of ...
www.mlal.org/Prog_Ama/Presentation.htm -


Calendario Area agroindustrial 2000 ... The feasibility of developing a production process for certified eggs from a closed
breeding system will also be studied in 2000 and a management plan for ...
www.fundch.cl/fundch_i/dt/acuic/ acuic_calendario_2000.htm


Cv Dosen : Mulyorini Rahayuningsih ... present Researcher at Center for The Development of Safe Agroindustrial Processes. ... Cav) Tuber Roots 1996 Improvement of product and production Process of Nata ...
ipb.ac.id/~tin/staf/mulyorini.html - 22k

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I've also seen it as "agro-food" sector - Happy New Year !
20 mins

agree  Derek Smith: ...agribusiness?
3 hrs
  -> love it D!

agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..agricultural and food industry (row)


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=it&u=http://w...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agriculture food chain


Explanation:
Nel primo sito che ti indico (che fa riferimento alla norma UNI EN ISO 9000 sulle organizzazioni produttive) trovo: "Traceability system in the agriculture food chain"

Credo troverai interessante anche il secondo sito, che dà una definizione di filiera

...Le norme UNI EN ISO 9000 sono modelli riferiti ed applicati ad organizzazioni produttive, quindi utilizzabili ed applicabili anche alla filiera nel suo insieme. Infatti, che cos'è una filiera produttiva agricoloalimentare se non un'organizzazione di rapporti a catena con la finalità di produrre?



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:4aH90PEtGusC:www.iso.ch/...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:14HWcJWygfQC:www.ptu.sit...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Domenica! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agri-food processing sectors/divisions


Explanation:
or: agri-industrial (food) processing sectors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 2nd link should read: www.nscb.gov.ph/ru12/Others/MTRDP:HTM


    Reference: http://www.tgwu.org.uk/globalisation_and_restructuring_in_th...
    Reference: http://www.nscb.gov.ph/ru12/others/MTRDP.HTM
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, something along these lines rather than production processes
10 hrs