KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non si metteva apposto

English translation: didn't go down well/didn't agree with me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non si metteva apposto
English translation:didn't go down well/didn't agree with me
Entered by: Stella Woods

03:14 Jan 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non si metteva apposto
From interview transcript with patient describing why she can't eat fruit anymore.

Pero adesso non e che posso tanto per via intestino non si metteva apposto e allora cerco di quello che non posso mettere giu prendo la pastiglia.
Stella Woods
didn't get along well
Explanation:
Or, in this case: didn't go down well.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ne risentono
Ornella Grannis
4didn't get along wellxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne risentono


Explanation:
le funzioni intestinali ne risentono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 03:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry Stella, I gave you the wrong answer. I mean to say \"disagrees with my intestinal functions\"

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: ... due to my intestine that did not recover and then...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn't get along well


Explanation:
Or, in this case: didn't go down well.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: ... due to my intestine that did not recover and then...
9 hrs