KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

magari un mese un mese in mezzo

English translation: perhaps for a month, a month and a half


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:magari un mese un mese in mezzo
English translation:perhaps for a month, a month and a half
Entered by: Stella Woods

07:15 Jan 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: magari un mese un mese in mezzo
woman describing how often she takes tranquillisers

Lo piglio quando mi necessita' magari un mese un mese in mezzo se sento il proprio bisogno poi magari non lo prendo per due or tre sere.
Stella Woods
for a month, a month and a half
Explanation:
più che 'un mese in mezzo' sarà 'un mese e mezzo'.
Bad tape?

HTH

:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: anche quel \'quando mi necessità\' mi suona male. Maybe it could be \'quando ne ho la necessità\' o \'quando necessario\'...
could also be a poor Italian speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe...

sorry, I forgot translating \"magari\"
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help and thank you also to all the other respondents.
The woman contracdicted herself frequently throughout the interview so I was having problems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4for a month, a month and a half
theangel
3 +4maybe for one month, one month and a half
Adriana Esposito
4Maybe four to six weeks
Arthur Borges
5 -2perhaps once a month or about a month and a half if I feel the need
ibfl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for a month, a month and a half


Explanation:
più che 'un mese in mezzo' sarà 'un mese e mezzo'.
Bad tape?

HTH

:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: anche quel \'quando mi necessità\' mi suona male. Maybe it could be \'quando ne ho la necessità\' o \'quando necessario\'...
could also be a poor Italian speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe...

sorry, I forgot translating \"magari\"

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help and thank you also to all the other respondents.
The woman contracdicted herself frequently throughout the interview so I was having problems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado
10 mins
  -> ty

agree  Sarah Ponting
37 mins
  -> ty Sarah

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> grazie Giusi :0)

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
perhaps once a month or about a month and a half if I feel the need


Explanation:
I think what the person being interviewed means is "I take the tranquillizers about every month or month and a half...." there is a comma missing in there....but the gist of the reply is in that "approximately every month or month and a half"

ibfl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eldorado: she takes for a month etc.
5 mins

disagree  theangel: I think she doesn't take them only once a month because after that she says she doesn't take them for a couple of evenings...
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maybe for one month, one month and a half


Explanation:
"magari" means "maybe", i.e. she is not that precise about how long she takes her pills (or whaterver they are).
So this would be something like:
I take them when I need it, maybe for one month or one month and a half if I really need it, then maybe I don't take for one or two evenings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...maybe I don\'t take them (maybe I skip) ... (I forgot \"them\"):)

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: I forgot maybe ;)
44 mins
  -> :) I think "maybe" it's important here..

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Cristina Giannetti
4 hrs

agree  karen_75
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe four to six weeks


Explanation:
The "maybe" should go at the end if this is a raw interview response.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She says she stops for \"two or three days\", so there is a clear implication that she takes the drug daily.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88