KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vedi costruzione frase

English translation: I have been doing a bit of work in different, not very specific, fields.


00:42 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vedi costruzione frase
«I have been doing some little works in different fields not very specific». Va bene così o devo mettere per forza not very specific prima del sostantivo?
Valerio
English translation:I have been doing a bit of work in different, not very specific, fields.
Explanation:
that is how I can "correct" you without seeing the Italian original which would have been helpful
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I have been doing a bit of work in different, not very specific, fields.
swisstell
5I have been doing various kinds of work, in no particularly specific fieldsAnne Topley
4I have been doing some little work in not very specific, different fields
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have been doing a bit of work in different, not very specific, fields.


Explanation:
that is how I can "correct" you without seeing the Italian original which would have been helpful

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
6 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have been doing some little work in not very specific, different fields


Explanation:
That's how I would say it, assuming I understood well what you meant

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have been doing various kinds of work, in no particularly specific fields


Explanation:
Io lo direi così - trovo che la frase suona molto più positivo così.


    soltanto la mia esperienza da madre lingua
Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish