KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Avevo ei altre persone a spiegarci.

English translation: Yes, I have attended the seminars maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain ever


06:44 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Avevo ei altre persone a spiegarci.
Patient is asked if she has attended any educational seminars about medication and if she found them useful. (From interview transcript)

Si perche ha venuto sempre al gruppo, perche forse avevo il gruppo ei altre persone a spiegarci
Stella Woods
English translation:Yes, I have attended the seminars maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain ever
Explanation:
My sentence doesn't seem to fit into the space. It is: "Yes, I have attended the seminars, maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain everything to us." Almost the same as the other sentence suggested, but I am pretty sure that "explain us" is grammatically incorrect, and should be "explain ... to us."
Selected response from:

Anne Topley
Grading comment
Thanks Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes, I have attended the seminars maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain everAnne Topley
3 +1Sì perché sono sempre venuta al gruppo, forse perché c'era il gruppo e
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sì perché sono sempre venuta al gruppo, forse perché c'era il gruppo e


Explanation:
altre persone che spiegavano (I presume :)

Yes, I have attended the seminars maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain us everything

Hard job you have...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
12 mins
  -> Grazie... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, I have attended the seminars maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain ever


Explanation:
My sentence doesn't seem to fit into the space. It is: "Yes, I have attended the seminars, maybe because there were other people and somebody to explain everything to us." Almost the same as the other sentence suggested, but I am pretty sure that "explain us" is grammatically incorrect, and should be "explain ... to us."


    opinione da madre lingua
Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: Yes I am pretty sure, too. Had it been the other way round I would have given you an agree, though.. How unpleasant... :O(
1 hr