KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

risanamento

English translation: retooling; healing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risanamento (della propria storia personale)
English translation:retooling; healing
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:21 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: risanamento
risanamento della propria storia personale
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
retooling
Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

retool [ritul]
vb.
1. to replace, re-equip, or rearrange the tools in (a factory, etc.).
2. [Chiefly US and Canadian.] to revise or reorganize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.herrealtors.com/web/WB/News.asp

\"It’s often sparked by the implosion of technology, life’s fast pace and the increasing demands that we all feel. Today, a growing number of women are experiencing a new sense of spirituality. It has them rethinking – and in some cases, completely retooling – their lives. It’s their own personal epiphany.\"

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1re-elaboration of our own childhood experiencesMarie Scarano
3 +2reorganization
Sarah Ponting
4 +1retoolingSusana Galilea
4embroider / blow up / embellish a storySerge L
3giving some structure to
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embroider / blow up / embellish a story


Explanation:
might fit here...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reorganization


Explanation:
without any more context I wouldn't risk anything more specific. Of course, if you could give us some more, perhaps we could come up with something better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be recovery, healing, readjustment, etc.


Ref: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reorganization /re-elaboration /reworking all seem to fit the context, going on the except provided above.

Best wishes,

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: re-elaboration, meaning that we sort of 'come to terms' with our childhood experiences, understand them better and put them in the right place.
4 hrs
  -> yes, as understood in a psychological context. Thanks.

agree  luskie: io userei qualcosa come HEALING, perché risanare non è una ripetizione di comprendere: aggiunge il fatto che comprendendo si è più sani = sta meglio :)
1 day14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-elaboration of our own childhood experiences


Explanation:
in this case, "risanamento" means a "better understanding" - probably of the good and bad that we all experienced as children with our own parents or at school with other adults. This can be an "elaboration" or an "assimilation" of the facts.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: stesso commento scritto alla risposta di Sarah!!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retooling


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

retool [ritul]
vb.
1. to replace, re-equip, or rearrange the tools in (a factory, etc.).
2. [Chiefly US and Canadian.] to revise or reorganize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.herrealtors.com/web/WB/News.asp

\"It’s often sparked by the implosion of technology, life’s fast pace and the increasing demands that we all feel. Today, a growing number of women are experiencing a new sense of spirituality. It has them rethinking – and in some cases, completely retooling – their lives. It’s their own personal epiphany.\"



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
21 hrs
  -> grazie tante

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving some structure to


Explanation:
I can't improve on the accuracy of the other suggested translations but, in terms of common English expressions, this might suit the context.
e.g. "I would ...attempt to give some structure to what I had learned"


    Reference: http://www.pictland.u-net.com/p16_part2sect1.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792