KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

espansione

English translation: ..expansion of (one's or self) awareness..or..growth of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espansione
English translation:..expansion of (one's or self) awareness..or..growth of...
Entered by: Michael Deliso

09:24 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: espansione
espansione della consapevolezza
Un'altra riflessione è la ricerca degli elementi che possono favorire l'espansione della consapevolezza; che cosa sostiene una crescita sana della natura intima del bambino, del sé?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
..expansion of (one's or self) awareness..or..growth of...
Explanation:
..broadening of...
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Increasing self-awareness/ awareness of personal identity
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +2development of conscienceMarie Scarano
5 +1..expansion of (one's or self) awareness..or..growth of...
Michael Deliso
4spreading out
theangel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreading out


Explanation:
hth :0)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development of conscience


Explanation:
Perhaps a more complete context would be nice here, but because of the reference to "natura intima", this seems to be an appropriate translation. Something like, the development of a sense of conscience, or awareness, self-awareness.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..expansion of (one's or self) awareness..or..growth of...


Explanation:
..broadening of...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: (self-) awareness or consciousness
1 day14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Increasing self-awareness/ awareness of personal identity


Explanation:
Building Self-Concept and Self-Esteem/Increase Awareness of Personal Identity.
Increasing Awareness of the Perception of the Children’s Future. ...
www.fetcs.org/nurture0-12.html - 32k

Social and emotional milestones are often harder to pinpoint than signs of physical development. This area emphasizes many skills that increase self-awareness and self-regulation. Research shows that social skills and emotional development (reflected in the ability to pay attention, make transitions from one activity to another, and cooperate with others) are a very important part of school readiness.
http://www.pbs.org/wholechild/abc/social.html

to increase self-awareness and inner perception ...
Descrizione: Combining horseback riding with the Feldenkrais method of movement results in greater physical awareness,...
Categoria: Sports > Equestrian > Handicapped and Therapeutic Riding
www.ariga.com/sandy/sandy.htm - 49k

The followup scores of abused children 1 year after their participation in the
program indicated a significant (p<0.01) increase in self-awareness and a ...
www.ncjrs.org/html/ojjdp/2000_11_1/page8.html - 17k - 6 Gen 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho dimenticato di aggiungere che coscienza i.e. conscience mi fa venire in mente soprattutto la connotazione \'religiosa\' del termine.

The conscience tells children to do what\'s right even when no one is watching. ... But
it takes more than a conscience for children to do what\'s right. ...
familyfun.go.com/raisingkids/child/ dev/feature/dony118faconsc/ - 34k


    Reference: http://www.fetcs.org/nurture0-12.html
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: spot on
1 hr

agree  Jane Caddy
4 hrs

agree  luskie: d'accordo su conscience (no) e su increase come alternativa ad expand (si), ma non parlerei specificamente di identità personale, se l'autore non lo fa
1 day10 hrs