KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sottinteso o scontato

English translation: taken for granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scontato
English translation:taken for granted
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:21 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sottinteso o scontato
Gli educatori aspirano ad insegnare e a formare correttamente un bambino o un giovane: essi realizzeranno una ulteriore crescita se comprenderanno in modo chiaro e dettagliato questo fine, se impareranno ad agire in ogni circostanza in modo aderente ad esso e se lo comunicheranno senza lasciarlo sottinteso o scontato.
unespressed and taken for granted?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
as understood and taken for granted.
Explanation:
...without considering it as understood or taken for granted.
(I think it is clearer and I feel it is closer to the original style.)
Selected response from:

Anne Topley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as understood and taken for granted.Anne Topley
5 +4Implied, implicit
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4just inferred or taken as read
Russell Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Implied, implicit


Explanation:
Implied, implicit

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
3 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  preite
14 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Marie Scarano: Implicit or taken for granted
1 hr

agree  karen_75
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as understood and taken for granted.


Explanation:
...without considering it as understood or taken for granted.
(I think it is clearer and I feel it is closer to the original style.)

Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
28 mins

agree  Gian
57 mins

agree  b612
11 hrs

agree  drewsh
11 hrs

agree  Marina Fracchia
1 day6 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 days3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just inferred or taken as read


Explanation:
or "unsaid and taken for granted"
A web-site example: "one thing that often frustrates us about student
papers is all that is left unsaid and taken for granted"


    Reference: http://www.nade.net/documents/SCP97/SCP97.15.pdf
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792