KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

formare

English translation: Educate


10:22 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: formare
Gli educatori aspirano ad insegnare e a formare correttamente un bambino o un giovane ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:Educate
Explanation:
In the given context, I would use educate as it seems to be more generic than train. Other possible synonyms: coach, teach, instruct, guide, prepare, tutor.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Educate
Andrei Albu
5Train
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4to form / to build
Antonella M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to form / to build


Explanation:
formare,nel senso di plasmare, educare
e' to form o to build, anche to mould

formare il carattere = to build character

HTH
Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 10:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora meglio: to build up, to form up

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Train


Explanation:
To train someone (educare)

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Educate


Explanation:
In the given context, I would use educate as it seems to be more generic than train. Other possible synonyms: coach, teach, instruct, guide, prepare, tutor.

HTH :-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: Right on! In this case, educate in the broadest sense of the word
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  hirselina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Galilea
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Russell Jones
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jane Caddy
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Exactly!
8 hrs

agree  b612
11 hrs

agree  drewsh
11 hrs

agree  Marina Fracchia
1 day6 hrs