KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

naturalmente

English translation: naturally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:naturalmente
English translation:naturally
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:27 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: naturalmente
naturalmente
a
naturally
Explanation:
in Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: any Italian-English dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also unaffectedly/ by nature / of course

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nikki points out, naturalmente is also Spanish and has the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Hermann points out, the same is also true for Portuguese!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10naturally
Sarah Ponting
3 +1of course
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
naturally


Explanation:
in Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: any Italian-English dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also unaffectedly/ by nature / of course

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nikki points out, naturalmente is also Spanish and has the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Hermann points out, the same is also true for Portuguese!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: also Spanish
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann: also in Portugues - of course!
21 mins
  -> I suspected this! Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Rowson: I´ve heard it used in English, too! :-)
2 hrs
  -> yes, like the French naturellement

agree  luskie: but pair needs to be fixed :) (palavra :)
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
2 days16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Ann Firenze
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks, Ann

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of course


Explanation:
would be a frequently-used English equivalent

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Sarah already said 'of course' in one of her notes :-)
27 mins