KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

riesco a prenderle

English translation: I amable to take/I can take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riesco a prendere
English translation:I amable to take/I can take
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:10 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: riesco a prenderle
Interview with patient.

What are the advantages of getting medication from your family?

Penso che medicinali leggieri riesco a prenderle
Stella Woods
I can take them...
Explanation:
The sentence would be something like, "I think that I can take light medications." Or, "I can manage to take" or "I am able to take"...

"leggieri" should be leggeri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 01:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!! In my response to María I misspelled \"rischio\" - ducking...
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Amy. I am doing an interview with someone who never answers the question they are asked and sometimes I wonder if I have understood correctly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I can take them...
Amy Taylor
5 -2I think it's a risk to take it.
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I think it's a risk to take it.


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Taylor: risk is "rishcio". "Riesco" is a conjugation of the verb "riuscire" - to succeed, to manage to do something.
7 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: Not Spanish
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can take them...


Explanation:
The sentence would be something like, "I think that I can take light medications." Or, "I can manage to take" or "I am able to take"...

"leggieri" should be leggeri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 01:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!! In my response to María I misspelled \"rischio\" - ducking...

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Amy. I am doing an interview with someone who never answers the question they are asked and sometimes I wonder if I have understood correctly!