KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

m.c.t.c.

English translation: Office for Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions


08:51 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: m.c.t.c.
DIREZIONE GENERALE M.C.T.C.
from address of ministry of transport
Neil
English translation:Office for Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions
Explanation:
oppure Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions Authority

Sono sicura che sta per Motorizzazione Civile e Trasporti in Concessione, ma non conosco la traduzione ufficiale (se c'è).

http://www.comune.firenze.it/soggetti/mctcfi/home_page.htm


Forse si potrebbe scrivere per esteso in italiano, visto che è un nome proprio!

Ho trovato "Provincial Office for Civil Motoring"

www.unece.org/trans/main/wp1/newdocs/wp19906a1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Motorization Office/Authority/Department seems to be a common translation, leaving out the transport concessions part, e.g.:

\"Italian Civil Motorization Authority\"

www.difesa.it/sgd/boll/archivio/pdf_en/may2002.pdf


\"you are advised to check each January with the Provincial Office of Civil Motorization\"

www.blusail.com/ing/trasporto.asp

\"Civil Motorization Department\"

www.adnkronos.com/news/prod/bolletti/ infoengl/2002/07set/inf07_06.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Office for Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions
Sarah Ponting
5motorizzazione civile e trasporti in concessioneGrace Anderson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorizzazione civile e trasporti in concessione


Explanation:
This is a similar question in the proz glossary at:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=181962&keyword=mctc

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office for Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions


Explanation:
oppure Civil Motoring and Transport Concessions Authority

Sono sicura che sta per Motorizzazione Civile e Trasporti in Concessione, ma non conosco la traduzione ufficiale (se c'è).

http://www.comune.firenze.it/soggetti/mctcfi/home_page.htm


Forse si potrebbe scrivere per esteso in italiano, visto che è un nome proprio!

Ho trovato "Provincial Office for Civil Motoring"

www.unece.org/trans/main/wp1/newdocs/wp19906a1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Motorization Office/Authority/Department seems to be a common translation, leaving out the transport concessions part, e.g.:

\"Italian Civil Motorization Authority\"

www.difesa.it/sgd/boll/archivio/pdf_en/may2002.pdf


\"you are advised to check each January with the Provincial Office of Civil Motorization\"

www.blusail.com/ing/trasporto.asp

\"Civil Motorization Department\"

www.adnkronos.com/news/prod/bolletti/ infoengl/2002/07set/inf07_06.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian