KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

furgone portata 35 q.li

English translation: 3.5 tonne payload van


22:27 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: furgone portata 35 q.li
Describing elements a company uses to transport equipment. I can't seem to find examples in English that use the capacity as a descriptor for trucks or vans. Instead I find dimensions and the like. Of course I can't guess the dimensions of this vehicle, and I've *definitely* never heard anyone use "quintal" in English.

So, a 3,500 kilo capacity van? It doesn't sound right somehow. Suggestions?

MTIA!!
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:3.5 tonne payload van
Explanation:
Hi Amy, I agree with the discussion of quintals and kilos, but I reckon it is standard practice to quote in tonnes in English. "Portata" generally translates as "payload" in this field. Your van is a big'un - actually more of a lorry with a panel body - like a "small" removal van. By comparison, Ford transits seem to go up to around 1.5 tonne. You should be able to find some pictures on the web if you are patient.
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS By comparison (in the world of vans) \"capacity\" is generally referred to volume and quoted in cubic feet / metres.
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, as Russel suggests, qtl converts neatly to cwt by almost doubling, but to avoid imperial/metric confusion for this small vehicle (an average family car should be able to carry at least this - certainly after Christmas) I would just say that it has a 700 kilogram payload rather than searching for an adjective.
Cheers
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - and thanks Derek for the clarification re: 7 q.li.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Capacity 3,500 kilo
Massimo Gaido
4 +33.5 tonne payload van
Derek Smith
4 +1nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capacity 3,500 kilo


Explanation:
you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.randmh.com/php/page.phtml?0314


3,500 kilo capacity van

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 2240 lbs = 1000 kilos, you could change 3500 kilo with \"7,840 lbs.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, like Gian pointed out 1 q = 100 kg.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: 1 q = 100 kg
3 mins

agree  smarinella
5 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  preite
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
quintale: used to be a multiple of kg; its symbol was q (=100 kg. In English it was called "quintal" or "deciton" (= 1/10 tonne or metric ton.
in Italy erroneusly it was often indicated as q.li (=quintali, i.d. plural of quintale).
According to ISO (International Std) ed. 1992 the SI unit is kg and the multiple and submultiple are microgram (µg), milligram (mg), gram (g) and Megagram (Mg)or tonne (symbol t).
Thus 35 q = 3,5 t or 3.500 kg
(if you prefer: 3.5 t = 3,500 kg)

Furthermore... t is a unit outside the SI units recognised by CIPM as having to be retained.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the error.... \"erroneously\" and some missing \")\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 23:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not write kilo but \"kilogram\" or \"kg\"; the symbols do not get the \"s\" with the plural.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3.5 tonne payload van


Explanation:
Hi Amy, I agree with the discussion of quintals and kilos, but I reckon it is standard practice to quote in tonnes in English. "Portata" generally translates as "payload" in this field. Your van is a big'un - actually more of a lorry with a panel body - like a "small" removal van. By comparison, Ford transits seem to go up to around 1.5 tonne. You should be able to find some pictures on the web if you are patient.
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS By comparison (in the world of vans) \"capacity\" is generally referred to volume and quoted in cubic feet / metres.
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again, as Russel suggests, qtl converts neatly to cwt by almost doubling, but to avoid imperial/metric confusion for this small vehicle (an average family car should be able to carry at least this - certainly after Christmas) I would just say that it has a 700 kilogram payload rather than searching for an adjective.
Cheers
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - and thanks Derek for the clarification re: 7 q.li.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
47 mins
  -> BTW thanks for your cricket information - this year I am determined to make it to a match

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: can I quote you ... smashing explanation!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Domenica - I can only hope it's right...

agree  Gian: payload = carico utile; however capacity could also indicate the load that a mean can carry (in particular by railway!)
3 hrs
  -> Ciao Gian. Indeed, apart from railroads, "capacity" is also used for forklifts afaik