KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

testone

English translation: big-headed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testone
English translation:big-headed
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

08:04 Jan 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: testone
il pediatra testone (IT IS A PIC OF A DOCTOR WITH THIS CAPTION)
norma
big-headed
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstinate, stubborn person, big-headed person
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3big-headedMariacarmela Attisani
5a stubborn pediatrician
oldnick


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big-headed


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstinate, stubborn person, big-headed person

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
37 mins

agree  Rodrigo Avellar
2 hrs

agree  Ann Firenze
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a stubborn pediatrician


Explanation:
testone means 1) a very big head 2)stubborn, obstinate
for example, as stubborn as a mule
testone means also a million in cash

there may a interplay words and the picture, who knows good luck

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72