KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

14)taglio a barchetta

English translation: bateau neckline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:14)taglio a barchetta
English translation:bateau neckline
Entered by: Marina Fracchia

13:18 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: 14)taglio a barchetta
rif. maglia
Manu1979
bateau neckline
Explanation:
trovato in un vocabolario di moda e abbigliamento
Selected response from:

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3boat neck/neckline
Sarah Ponting
3Read below please.diego asensio
3bateau neckline
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bateau neckline


Explanation:
trovato in un vocabolario di moda e abbigliamento

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boat neck/neckline


Explanation:
definitely in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Buy Women\'s Boat Neck Sweaters!\"
www.all-fashion-clothes.com/ womens_sweaters_boat_neck.php

\"NEW: the large boat neck sweater.\"
http://www.frenchkids.com/fkc/pbsweater.htm


\"This soft, chunky cotton/Lycra spandex sweater has long sleeves, a boat neckline, and rows of snaps up each side!\"
shopping.netscape.smartbargains.com/ cat.asp?deptId=12&catId=126


\"Cropped, garter-stitched sweater with boat neckline.\"
www.pricingnetwork.com/prod_4_3255_C_3972_Cotton__.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: E\' quello che viene normalmente definito \"scollo a barca\" in italiano.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: perfectly usable in English ::-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rick

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kringle: I always use boatneck for this one
5 hrs
  -> yes, it's the usual English translation. Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read below please.


Explanation:
"Taglio a barchetta" might stand for a type or shape of a net which might be for fishing or for house construction.
I would need more context, pls.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14