KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

saumentaria

English translation: would grow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saumentaria
English translation:would grow
Entered by: verbis

01:09 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ historical document
Italian term or phrase: saumentaria
poiché dell'entrade Baronali non solo si cava detto prezzo ma molto piú et in breve facendosi detta Terra di demanio saumentaria di fuochi in numero copioso,
John Nardello
this is no answer
Explanation:
it would be wise to have the whole sentence and know the source of this text, as well as the century and italian area

thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would grow much more fires

yet more context would be useful, I insist on it!!!

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, got it

the number of families would grow

actually \"fuochi\" in the middle ages meant families, since they used fire to cook etc

hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saumentaria/s'aumenterebbe
Massimo Gaido
5this is no answer
verbis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saumentaria/s'aumenterebbe


Explanation:
from aumentare, to increase, to increment

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is no answer


Explanation:
it would be wise to have the whole sentence and know the source of this text, as well as the century and italian area

thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would grow much more fires

yet more context would be useful, I insist on it!!!

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, got it

the number of families would grow

actually \"fuochi\" in the middle ages meant families, since they used fire to cook etc

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407