KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cicloturista

English translation: touring cyclist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cicloturista
English translation:touring cyclist
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

07:36 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ciclismo
Italian term or phrase: cicloturista
contesto: modulo di partecipazione a gara di gran fondo di ciclismo

nei dizionari trovo "cycling tourist" o "cycle tourist" ma non sono sicura che si tratti della stessa cosa, non è un turista che fa le sue vacanze in bicicletta, ma piuttosto una persona che pratica ciclismo non a livello agonistico ed è iscritto ad un'associazione di ciclismo (non è neppure un amatore, infatti una delle altre voci di questa pagina è "amatore")
Elena Ghetti
Italy
hobby cyclist
Explanation:
mi sembra una possibilità.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northmontrelayforlife.com/2001 Torch Bearer Nomin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"touring cyclist\" sarebbe una buona alternativa
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! qui, se si potesse dovrei dividere i punti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2touring cyclist / amateur cyclist
Sarah Ponting
4 +2cycle tourist
João Carlos Pijnappel
5cycle tourist
Catherine Bolton
4hobby cyclist
Elisabeth Ghysels
4cyclist / people on bicycle-tripsSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycle tourist


Explanation:
I think 'cycle tourist' is the good word here

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: all of the suggestions here are good. In any case, I believe cycle tourist is one who does it for enjoyment or the occasional excursion - not for racing or cross, or other forms of "extreme" cycling
10 mins

agree  Gian: non fa gare; è socio e partecipa a gite turistiche organizzate di pochi km
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cycle tourist


Explanation:
I'd use "cycle tourist". Check this very American site, all about one guy's travels.
It includes bicycle travel stories and recommended books/reading.


    Reference: http://www.cycletourist.com/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hobby cyclist


Explanation:
mi sembra una possibilità.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northmontrelayforlife.com/2001 Torch Bearer Nomin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 07:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"touring cyclist\" sarebbe una buona alternativa


    Reference: http://www.edwards.care4free.net/cycling.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! qui, se si potesse dovrei dividere i punti

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclist / people on bicycle-trips


Explanation:
according to my Dutch -english dictionary.

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N-E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touring cyclist / amateur cyclist


Explanation:
touring cyclist is another possibility -3,600 hits on Google - but I think that the clearest and most commonly used description is amateur cyclist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Frame Materials for the Touring Cyclist.\"

www.sheldonbrown.com/frame-materials.html


\"Are you strictly an amateur cyclist who prefers small coast roads?\"

www.viarail.ca/students/en_etud_idee_atla.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: touring cyclist
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yeah! Touring cyclist sounds good too!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Catherine