KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

amatore

English translation: amateur racer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amatore
English translation:amateur racer
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

07:40 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ciclismo
Italian term or phrase: amatore
contesto: contesto: modulo di partecipazione a gara di gran fondo di ciclismo

si tratta di un ciclista amatore, ossia di un ciclista che fa gare di agonismo ma non lo fa di professione (...ossia non vive di quello, di giorno gli tocca fare un altro lavoro)

... amateur cyclist?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
amateur racing cyclist
Explanation:
We are nearly all "amateur cyclists"!
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
you're right! from an amateur walker "forced" to sit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amateur cyclistSerge L
5amateur cyclist
Catherine Bolton
4amateur racing cyclist
Russell Jones
4amateur cyclist
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amateur cyclist


Explanation:
might fit, indeed:

"New members only
Are you an amateur cyclist? Yes / No

Are you a member of any other cycling club? Yes / No. If yes, please state club name
______________________________________________________________________

Which other cycling club(s) have you previously been a member?"

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.willesden-cycling-club.co.uk/MemApp.rtf
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  kringle
14 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  preite
34 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Giusi!

agree  Jane Caddy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amateur cyclist


Explanation:
yes

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amateur cyclist


Explanation:
Here are a few refs if you need them.

From the Google page of the first site:
Keith Murray - Top Amateur Cyclist
Keith Murray is one of the best young non professional cyclists in the UK at the moment. Welcome to his official site

Are you strictly an amateur cyclist who prefers small coast roads? Or an expert with a taste for stiff climbs and hair-raising descents? No matter what kind of rider you are, you'll find something to suit you in the Atlantic. With plenty of camp sites and excellent tourist facilities, the region has everything it takes to give cycling fans an unforgettable trip.




    Reference: http://www.keith-murray.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.viarail.ca/students/en_etud_idee_atla.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amateur racing cyclist


Explanation:
We are nearly all "amateur cyclists"!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
you're right! from an amateur walker "forced" to sit