KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

società di appartenenza

English translation: cycling team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società di appartenenza
English translation:cycling team
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

07:42 Jan 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ciclismo
Italian term or phrase: società di appartenenza
contesto: modulo di partecipazione a gara di gran fondo di ciclismo

penso che si riferisca alla squadra di appartenenza dei ciclisti: cycling team o cycling club? o è la stessa cosa?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Cycling Team
Explanation:
Società Ciclistica Internazionale Femminile
Società Ciclistica Internazionale Femminile. Michela Fanini Record Rox. Woman
Professional Cycling Team. Il sito si è trasferito al seguente indirizzo: ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
ho scelto questa risposta perché cycling club poteva confondersi con "ente di affiliazione", grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Current membershipsMarie Scarano
4 +1cycling clubDoris Marka
4Cycling Team
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current memberships


Explanation:
sounds like they want to know which clubs/association/teams the cyclist is currently a member in.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle
11 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycling club


Explanation:
I would say that that "team" refers to the participants of various races whereas "club" refers to a membership that last for a year or which has to be renewed after a certain period.
Certain members of a "club" can participate in different "teams" in a race.

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cycling Team


Explanation:
Società Ciclistica Internazionale Femminile
Società Ciclistica Internazionale Femminile. Michela Fanini Record Rox. Woman
Professional Cycling Team. Il sito si è trasferito al seguente indirizzo: ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
ho scelto questa risposta perché cycling club poteva confondersi con "ente di affiliazione", grazie a tutti!