KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

solo dio puo giudicarmi

English translation: May God alone be my judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:solo dio puo giudicarmi
English translation:May God alone be my judge
Entered by: Russell Jones

09:07 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: solo dio puo giudicarmi
tatuaggio
claudio
May God alone be my judge
Explanation:
Slightly more biblical language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better perhaps: \"God alone will be my judge\"
http://www.dcahome.com/html/1John.html
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11May God alone be my judge
Russell Jones
5 +10Only God can judge me.
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Only God can judge me.


Explanation:
Happy tatooing.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec: :)))
4 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Only God may judge me
5 mins
  -> "May" is inappropriate here.

agree  Giusi Pasi
16 mins

agree  Amy Williams: ouch
24 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  xxxangelosc
1 day26 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
May God alone be my judge


Explanation:
Slightly more biblical language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better perhaps: \"God alone will be my judge\"
http://www.dcahome.com/html/1John.html

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: both, esp. second suggestion. 'God alone be my judge' to make the tattoo more elliptical
38 mins
  -> Yes - that's better

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: We like the second option!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Williams: no other judge but God ; God alone is my judge, - better get this right if he's having it etched into his skin...Or maybe tattooing is a translation specialisation..? Who knows...? :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Amy

agree  Ledia Kita
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  CathyFS: I like 'God alone is my judge' as well
10 hrs
  -> thanks Cathy

agree  manducci
13 hrs
  -> thanks Amanda

agree  LoriG: I agree with Cathy and Amy: 'God alone is my judge'
14 hrs
  -> thanks Lori

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
19 hrs
  -> thanks Shaun

agree  preite
23 hrs
  -> thanks preite

agree  MMazziotta
1 day31 mins
  -> thanks Marcella

agree  VERTERE
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks