KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

realtà affermata

English translation: well established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realtà affermata
English translation:well established
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:52 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: realtà affermata
la nostra azienda è ormai una realtà affermata a livello internazionale
Roby
well established
Explanation:
well established company
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5well established
Massimo Gaido
5 +4established force
Marion Burns
5Asserted truth
Florence Evans
5enjoys a/n (long) established international presencemanducci
4established reality
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asserted truth


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Gaido: wrong path.......
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
well established


Explanation:
well established company

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880
24 mins

agree  MMazziotta
29 mins

agree  Rod Nelson
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs

agree  Clorinda
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established reality


Explanation:
a bit literal, but it could work.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
established force


Explanation:
an established force

or,

an established player

These are more colloquial possibilities


See examples:


    Reference: http://www.santam.co.za/Start.asp
    Reference: http://www.leviton.com/sections/levfam/l_frame4.htm
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
11 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham: established player
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoys a/n (long) established international presence


Explanation:
or: long standing international presence


    Reference: http://generali-gw.com/library/library.html.?f=28
    Reference: http://gammaglobal.com/company_bus.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610