KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

configurazioni di riferimento per gara WDM Metro

English translation: terms of reference for WDM Metro tendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:configurazioni di riferimento per gara WDM Metro
English translation:terms of reference for WDM Metro tendering
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:02 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: configurazioni di riferimento per gara WDM Metro
invitation to tender in the Telecommunications field
Enza Longo
Canada
terms of reference for WDM Metro tendering
Explanation:
wavelength- division multiplexing (WDM).

"CBS expanded its terms of reference to ensure that the Basic Systems respond to the data management requirements of all WMO and related international programmes. ...WDM-sponsored inter-programme data management"
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks for your answer Russell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terms of reference for WDM Metro tendering
Russell Jones
2configurations
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
configurations


Explanation:
Per come la intendo io (in mancanza di maggior contesto) dovrebbero riferirsi alle configurazioni di WDM (windows driver model???).
In altri contesti potrebbe essere anche riferito alle configurazioni di costo...dipende.
Cmq posso dire che non è un termine strettamente specifico delle gare d'appalto per esperienza diretta, visto che ho lavorato nell'ufficio contratti di un ente pubblico per due anni e di gare...hai voglia...
Ah...bei tempi.
Ciao
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms of reference for WDM Metro tendering


Explanation:
wavelength- division multiplexing (WDM).

"CBS expanded its terms of reference to ensure that the Basic Systems respond to the data management requirements of all WMO and related international programmes. ...WDM-sponsored inter-programme data management"


    Reference: http://www.genomicglossaries.com/content/gene_amplification_...
    Reference: http://ioc.unesco.org/GOOS/docs/act_pl/act_pl4.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks for your answer Russell