KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in merito

English translation: regarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in merito
English translation:regarding
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:42 Mar 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in merito
....per fornire una informazione dettagliata in merito all'equipaggiamento
Enza Longo
Canada
about / regarding........
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Massimo. Your answer won hands down!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10about / regarding........
Massimo Gaido
5 +1with respect to
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1on, concerning
Elena Ghetti
5 -1in merit of / in advantage ofLedia Kita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
about / regarding........


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thank you Massimo. Your answer won hands down!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham: regarding
8 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
8 hrs

agree  manducci: regarding
8 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Clorinda
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: regarding
9 hrs

agree  Kimmy
9 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to


Explanation:
...

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also good
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on, concerning


Explanation:
another two possibilities

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in merit of / in advantage of


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Nelson: Not English
3 hrs
  -> please check dictionary; you can also check thesaurus; "merit" is an English word, maybe not used as much as some other words