KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dirigente chimico laboratorio multizonale di Sanità Pubblica

English translation: Director, Multi-district Health Care Laboratory.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dirigente chimico laboratorio multizonale di Sanità Pubblica
English translation:Director, Multi-district Health Care Laboratory.
Entered by: Russell Jones

08:22 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dirigente chimico laboratorio multizonale di Sanità Pubblica
Titolo di un relatore che ha preso parte ad un convegno organizzato da una USL su impianti di deupurazione
Giorgia P
Director, Multi-district Health Care Laboratory.
Explanation:
Per quanto riguarda le enti locali di Sanità Pubblica (nell'UK) si parla oggi di "Health Care (Trust ecc.)". Se questi non è, in realtà, l'alto dirigente del laboratorio, io direi invece, "Chief Chemist".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Director, Multi-district Health Care Laboratory.
Russell Jones
5Executive Chemist at the International Laboratory of Public Health Service
Yuliyana Radoulova
4chemical manager of/person responsible for a Public Health multizonal laboratoryxxxEDLING
4Medical Executive of the multi-center Public Health laboratory Service
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemical manager of/person responsible for a Public Health multizonal laboratory


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive Chemist at the International Laboratory of Public Health Service


Explanation:
Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM sanità pubblica

Reference Ospedali CEE

(1)
TERM public health service

Reference Hospitals EEC
Document 2

Subject Medicine (ME)

(1)
TERM sanità pubblica

Reference EPILEX EUROFFICE 1993

(1)
TERM public Health

Reference EPILEX EUROFFICE 1993

Document 3

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM Sanità pubblica

Reference Trattato sull'Unione europea,Maastricht 1992

(1)
TERM public health

Reference Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992

Document 4

Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
(CI)

Definition Nelle scienze sanitarie,la disciplina che mira a promuovere,a livello della collettività o del pubblico,la prevenzione delle malattie,le condizioni di vita igieniche,le leggi,le prassi e un ambiente più salubre

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri
(1)
TERM sanità pubblica

Reference Glossario multilingue della protezione civile 1990,Gruppo di lavoro Commissione europea/Stati membri

Definition The discipline in health sciences that,at the level of the community or the public,aims at promoting prevention of disease,sanitary living,laws,practices and a healthier environment;-DDMG

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
TERM public health

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party




    Reference: http://www.donegal.ie/dcc/environment/envissues.htm
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins

disagree  Amy Williams: "multizonale" is not "international". "The international laboratory of Public Health Service" is not English.
39 mins
  -> You are right, but I wouldn't write "multinational" as well. What do you suggest?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Executive of the multi-center Public Health laboratory Service


Explanation:
What do you think guys?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to say \"Executive Chemist\"! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, it could be:

Executive Chemist of the multi-center Public Health Laboratory Service

Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director, Multi-district Health Care Laboratory.


Explanation:
Per quanto riguarda le enti locali di Sanità Pubblica (nell'UK) si parla oggi di "Health Care (Trust ecc.)". Se questi non è, in realtà, l'alto dirigente del laboratorio, io direi invece, "Chief Chemist".


    Reference: http://www.bwctc.northants.sch.uk/html/master/science/aut99/...
    Reference: http://www.staffs.ac.uk/services/ldc/projects/projBLChealth....
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I like that. How about "Director, Regional Health Care Laboratory" ? - I think regional covers multi-district - many districts make up a region.
53 mins
  -> thanks Amy; perhaps "Region" is too specific in Italian context?