KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

collegio dei geometri

English translation: Board of Surveyors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collegio dei geometri
English translation:Board of Surveyors
Entered by: Rod Nelson

09:06 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: collegio dei geometri
Il convegno si è tenuto presso il Palazzo dei Congressi di..., con il Patrocinio dell'Ordine degli Ingegneri, Ordine degli Architetti e collegio dei geometri della Provincia di...
Giorgia P
Board of Surveyors
Explanation:
cfr. Google
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Board of Surveyors
Rod Nelson
4 +1College of Surveyors
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board of Surveyors


Explanation:
cfr. Google

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Fotheringham
1 hr

agree  MMazziotta: Also confirmed in EuroDicAutom
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Surveyors


Explanation:
'college' exists in English in the sense of an organised association of persons performing certain duties or engaged in a particular pursuit, with authority over their profession. Unless there are strong reasons for changing a title, the word should be kept, e.g. 'College of Notaries'.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clorinda
9 mins