KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nodo

English translation: Knot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nodo (del legno)
English translation:Knot
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:12 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: nodo
inteso come imperfezione del legno: nodi, crepe, ecc.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
knots
Explanation:
That's the one!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8knotsKimmy
3 +8knot
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
knots


Explanation:
That's the one!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Topley
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: knot (singular)
23 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
49 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  manducci: knot
2 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
5 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
knot


Explanation:
knot: 1. the hard cross-grained mass of wood at the place where a branch joins the trunk of a tree. 2. A part of this mass showing in a piece of lumber, wood, panel etc.
3. Any of various fungal diseas of trees characterized by the formation of an excrescence, knob, or gnarl. (Random House dic.)

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Clorinda
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Russell Jones
56 mins
  -> Grazie :o)

agree  Paola Grassi
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Ledia Kita
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti! :o)

agree  xxxcindy880
8 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs