KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

eventi sottoposti

English translation: submitted events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eventi sottoposti
English translation:submitted events
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:10 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ PR
Italian term or phrase: eventi sottoposti
Una migliore attenzione e lungimiranza nella valutazione degli eventi sottoposti
R.A.
submitted events
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can the HVCB edit the events that are entered onto the calendar?
A: Yes. All submitted events are subject to editing by a member of the HVCB staff. The HVCB has the final say as to the appropriateness of events.

Molti esempi in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The calendar administrator will review submitted events and either approve or delete them. Once approved, they will appear on the calendar.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4submitted events
Giusi Pasi
3 +1under discussionAnne Topley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
submitted events


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can the HVCB edit the events that are entered onto the calendar?
A: Yes. All submitted events are subject to editing by a member of the HVCB staff. The HVCB has the final say as to the appropriateness of events.

Molti esempi in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The calendar administrator will review submitted events and either approve or delete them. Once approved, they will appear on the calendar.


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: ezzato
2 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Clorinda
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under discussion


Explanation:
I agree with Giusi, but I just add an alternative. Or two - also: matters in question.

Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr