KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frazione

English translation: village


18:33 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: frazione
ambito turistico, "frazione San Bernardo" come riferimento per arrivare ad un agriturismo
mayram
English translation:village
Explanation:
is probably the closest in English.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1village
Rick Henry
4 +1group of houses
Gian
4frazione San Bernardo
Elena Ghetti
4Residence San Bernando
Yuliyana Radoulova
2 +2HamletGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
village


Explanation:
is probably the closest in English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..it is correct....
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group of houses


Explanation:
parte staccata di un comune

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residence San Bernando


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.gardalake.it/sanbernardo/
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hamlet


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: yes,this is still used:www.scotland247.co.uk/collessie-fife2.htm
32 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frazione San Bernardo


Explanation:
potrebbe essere interpretato in due modi:
se San Bernardo è proprio il nome del paese, potresti lasciarlo inalterato, probabilmente è esattamente quello che troveranno scritto nel cartello stradale
se invece è sottinteso "di" (frazione di San Bernardo) tradurrei a little hamlet near San Bernardo - ai fini turistici non penso che serva sapere cos'è una frazione nella divisione del territorio italiana
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750