KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ottenuta l’abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Ingegnere

English translation: registered engineer


20:50 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ottenuta l’abilitazione all’esercizio della professione di Ingegnere
All'interno di un CV.

Cosa ne pensate di registered engineer?

Grazie
Luca
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:registered engineer
Explanation:
direi di sì,
vedi questo link:
(consigli a chi vuole esercitare la professione)
"Practice, continue to practice, offer or attempt to practice engineering ...
...use, cause to be used or make use of the ... title ... "engineer," "professional engineer," "licensed engineer," "registered engineer"...
http://www-ece.rice.edu/ece/undergrad-info/misc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche per \"registered professional engineer\" trovi molti riscontri
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Licensed Professional Engineer ...
Rick Henry
5permission (obtained) for the practice of engineering
Vera Rocha
4registered engineer
Elena Ghetti
4to obtain the qualification to practise the profession of an engineer
Gian


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licensed Professional Engineer ...


Explanation:
as used at:
http://www.ieeeusa.org/forum/POSITIONS/titleengineer.html

But they also use registered...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
34 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered engineer


Explanation:
direi di sì,
vedi questo link:
(consigli a chi vuole esercitare la professione)
"Practice, continue to practice, offer or attempt to practice engineering ...
...use, cause to be used or make use of the ... title ... "engineer," "professional engineer," "licensed engineer," "registered engineer"...
http://www-ece.rice.edu/ece/undergrad-info/misc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche per \"registered professional engineer\" trovi molti riscontri

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain the qualification to practise the profession of an engineer


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permission (obtained) for the practice of engineering


Explanation:
or obtained the permission to practice engineering
I agree with your idea, but they would have said "certified engineer" wouldn't they?

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese