KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tutti ai vostri posti!

English translation: Everyone take your place!


10:11 Mar 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tutti ai vostri posti!
In un laboratorio di ricerche sta per cominciare un esperimento molto delicato e il capo dello staff degli scienziati grida: "tutti ai vostri posti!".

Ho avuto diversi suggerimenti ma nessuno mi convince...

Grazie!
Drem
English translation:Everyone take your place!
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ledia Kita
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Back to your places, everyone!Grace Anderson
5Everyone take your place!Ledia Kita
5everyone to their places now!Clorinda
4 +1Take your seats, everyone!
Gian
4on your mark
Emanuela Corbetta
4everyone, get/go to your place/position/placexxxEDLING
3man your battle stations everyone!
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyone, get/go to your place/position/place


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Back to your places, everyone!


Explanation:
The Art of War - Grounded - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... grin. "I knew I could count on you. All right." Raising his voice
over the din he shouted: " Back to your places, everyone! We're ...
www.geocities.com/alternate_universe2000/Grounded.html - 17k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man your battle stations everyone!


Explanation:
a figurative way to tell people to get going with their work.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on your mark


Explanation:
get ready, set, GO.....

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take your seats, everyone!


Explanation:
Se vanno ai loro posti a sedere.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everyone take your place!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everyone to their places now!


Explanation:
Mi sembra più inglese...!

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11