KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pronto intervento

English translation: emergency services


11:33 Mar 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pronto intervento
la ditta XX è in grado di fornire un servizio di pronto intervento in caso di incidenti stradali o sversamenti accidentali, garantendo un servizio immediato e volto alla sicurezza ed efficacia.

Nel testo che sto revisioandok, pronto intervento è stato tradotto con "rapid deployment"; è corretto l'utilizzo di questo termine in questo contesto? (so che si usa in ambito militare e vorrei sapere se va bene anche in questo senso).
Grazie
Giorgia P
English translation:emergency services
Explanation:
non sono madrelingua,
ma mi sembra fuori luogo "deployment"!!

Direi piuttosto qcosa del tipo "emergency services"
L'ho trovato anche su google, e yahoo UK

http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search/ukie?p="emergency services...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="emerg...
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
Grazie Mari! E anche a tutti gli altri, naturalmente.
Ciao, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7emergency services
Marina Capalbo
5 +2rapid response
Rod Nelson
3 +1rapid intervention
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapid response


Explanation:
deployment è piuttosto militare

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliyana Radoulova
1 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapid intervention


Explanation:
"Rapid Intervention Teams" is a 27-minute training program produced by Emergency
Film Group designed to provide training to emergency response personnel who ...
www.efilmgroup.com/videos/rit.html - 16k - 28 Mar 2003

RAPID INTERVENTION CREW GUIDELINE Purpose: The purpose of this guideline is to increase
the safety of Fire Department personnel while operating at emergency ...
www.mtas.utk.edu/Content/Fire Resources/ SOG/Rapid%20Intervention%20Crew.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Firehouse Forums - Rapid Intervention
cms.firehouse.com/forums2/ forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=291

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emergency services


Explanation:
non sono madrelingua,
ma mi sembra fuori luogo "deployment"!!

Direi piuttosto qcosa del tipo "emergency services"
L'ho trovato anche su google, e yahoo UK

http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search/ukie?p="emergency services...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="emerg...

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Grazie Mari! E anche a tutti gli altri, naturalmente.
Ciao, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  manducci
49 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marie Scarano
57 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Antonio Camangi: Non sae di madre lingua, ma hai dato l'unica traduzione esatta!
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Ghetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie...

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita
17 hrs