KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

la domenica mattina guardo la televisione perche` mi piace guardare la televisio

English translation: On Sunday mornings I watch TV because I like watching TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la domenica mattina guardo la televisione perche` mi piace guardare la televisio
English translation:On Sunday mornings I watch TV because I like watching TV
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

12:28 Mar 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ i dunno
Italian term or phrase: la domenica mattina guardo la televisione perche` mi piace guardare la televisio
la domenica mattina guardo la televisione perche` mi piace guardare la televisione ascolto il cd perche` mi piace la musica gioco il calcio con il mio frattello perche amo giocare il calcio vado al cinema perche il film e interessante gioco il gameboy perche` non c`e` ninente da fare
seda
On Sunday mornings I watch TV because I like watching TV
Explanation:
or you can say 'television' instead of TV
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9On Sunday mornings I watch TV because I like watching TV
Aisha Maniar
4 +2I watch TV Sunday mornings because I enjoy watching TV.
writeaway
5On Sunday morning I watch TV because I like watching TVClorinda
4Sunday morning I (usually) watch TV because I love/like watching TV/itxxxEDLING
4On Sunday morning, I watch TV “because I enjoy watching TV”Ledia Kita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sunday morning I (usually) watch TV because I love/like watching TV/it


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I watch TV Sunday mornings because I enjoy watching TV.


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
21 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
On Sunday mornings I watch TV because I like watching TV


Explanation:
or you can say 'television' instead of TV

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
51 mins

agree  Amy Williams: "non c'e' niente da fare" - I'd suggest getting that grammar book out :)
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: il dolce fare niente, Amy...
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita
6 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
17 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
18 hrs

agree  virgotra
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On Sunday morning, I watch TV “because I enjoy watching TV”


Explanation:
When you decide how to translate this sentence, please keep in mind that it can start with “I watch TV …” or with “ On Sunday morning ….” At least in US English all depends on the emphases that you would like to put. It sounds to me like the writer is emphasizing Sunday morning, since he continues to tell you what other things he likes to do on Sunday. This is the reason why I’m proposing this answer.
Sorry this answer is in English. I have no knowledge of Turkish.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On Sunday morning I watch TV because I like watching TV


Explanation:
I listen to some CDs because I like music, I play soccer with my brother because I like playing soccer, I go to the cinema because the film is interesting and I play with my gameboy because there is nothing else to do.

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11