KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

balze piatto

English translation: flat flounces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:balze piatto
English translation:flat flounces
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:37 Mar 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion (bridal wear)
Italian term or phrase: balze piatto
....In un mio modello la coda deriva da venti metri di taffeta moire, a balze piatto, cucite a mano, una per una.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
flat flounces
Explanation:
Tessuti di genere romantico, trasparenti, ricami particolari, tessuti speciali, macramé, guipure, pizzi, tessuti stretch e goffrati, ricami su organze, garze, Pvc, voiles, raphya, ajoures, tessuti a balze, rouches, seersucker, stramati, nervature, tessuti cartacei, ricami fluorescenti, amalgamati, agugliati, sfrangiati, slegati, traforati, intagliati, gessature, applicazioni, paillettes, sciarpe, prêt-à-porter donna, tessuti per confezione di alta qualità.

All kind of machine - and hand-embroidered fabrics. Chemical laces, guipure, laces, stretch fabrics, organdis, gauzes, plastic (Pvc), voiles, ajoures, raphya, fabrics with flounces and rouches, seersucker uneven filling fabrics, pleated fabrics, paper fabrics fluorescent embroideries, fringed fabrics and loosely woven open fabrics, open work embroideries, chalklike fabrics, applications, paillettes, scarves. Fabrics for prêt-à-porter and haute couture. Romantic style with transparent fabric

http://www.ideacomo.com/aziende/zibetti.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flat flounces
Massimo Gaido
5ungathered flouncesMary Consonni
4flat, individually hand-sewn pleats
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat flounces


Explanation:
Tessuti di genere romantico, trasparenti, ricami particolari, tessuti speciali, macramé, guipure, pizzi, tessuti stretch e goffrati, ricami su organze, garze, Pvc, voiles, raphya, ajoures, tessuti a balze, rouches, seersucker, stramati, nervature, tessuti cartacei, ricami fluorescenti, amalgamati, agugliati, sfrangiati, slegati, traforati, intagliati, gessature, applicazioni, paillettes, sciarpe, prêt-à-porter donna, tessuti per confezione di alta qualità.

All kind of machine - and hand-embroidered fabrics. Chemical laces, guipure, laces, stretch fabrics, organdis, gauzes, plastic (Pvc), voiles, ajoures, raphya, fabrics with flounces and rouches, seersucker uneven filling fabrics, pleated fabrics, paper fabrics fluorescent embroideries, fringed fabrics and loosely woven open fabrics, open work embroideries, chalklike fabrics, applications, paillettes, scarves. Fabrics for prêt-à-porter and haute couture. Romantic style with transparent fabric

http://www.ideacomo.com/aziende/zibetti.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: it almost sounds a contradiction - flounces are gathered - but I can't think of any other way of putting it and there are a few references on the web
7 hrs

agree  LoriG: I agree with 'flounces' as a translation of balze, however, it seems to me that 'piatto' refers to their shape, as in 'angolo piatto = angolo di 180 gradi'. hence it is not 'balze piatte' . I visualise this train as being made up of arched flounces.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat, individually hand-sewn pleats


Explanation:
Le balze piatte sono pleats.
Auguri

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ungathered flounces


Explanation:
Balze are definitely flounces, i.e. pieces of material sewn along their top edge to the garment. These flounces however are not gathered (i.e. bunched up), and instead lie flat or piatto.


Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 134