KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spartanità

English translation: austerity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spartanità
English translation:austerity
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

14:44 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spartanità
La frase è la seguente:

La parte liuteristica è tutto sommato
tradizionale, richiama la spartanità e la semplicita di molte Supro e
danelectro americane.

Grazie.
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
austerity
Explanation:
in the sense of a Spartan spirit
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spareness
Rod Nelson
4 +1austerity
Lanna Castellano
4bare bones philosophy
Giles Watson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spareness


Explanation:
in this context, I think this fits

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Grazie, ho deciso per la 2a risposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie, ho deciso per la 2a risposta.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
austerity


Explanation:
in the sense of a Spartan spirit

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bare bones philosophy


Explanation:
Hi Gabriele,

One of the Danelectro users on the site below calls it a "bare bones guitar".

If you're looking for a fairly colloquial phrase, that might fit the bill.

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.harmony-central.com/Guitar/Data4/Danelectro/Silve...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie