KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

torce

English translation: flashlights (size batteries)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torce
English translation:flashlights (size batteries)
Entered by: skardo

15:35 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ chitarre
Italian term or phrase: torce
Il modello più famoso di Wandré. alimentazione a batteria (le mitiche torce).

Poi basta!!
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
"D" size batteries
Explanation:
Le "torce" (batterie) anche conosciute come le "D". Sennó,
"flashlight batteries"

Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"D" size batteries
skardo
4torch
Narasimhan Raghavan
4flashlights
CathyFS
3Wandré Bikini
Derek Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torch


Explanation:
Hoepli tech. Dict. was consulted

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"D" size batteries


Explanation:
Le "torce" (batterie) anche conosciute come le "D". Sennó,
"flashlight batteries"



skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
4 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
5 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashlights


Explanation:
E' principalmente una parola americana. La UK English sarebbe 'electric torch', pero' di solito si dice solamente 'torch'. La parola piu' generica she potresti usare sarebbe 'flashlights', secondo me.

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wandré Bikini


Explanation:
Just to add a note,
I thought "mitiche" was rather a strong adjective for a D-size battery, although it could be bona fide, anyway, I looked up some information on this vintage Italian-made electric and discovered that the model called "Bikini" from the early '60s had a built-in battery powered amplifier (absolutely revolutionary for its time). This feature, combined with the weird appearance of the guitar, seemed to me to be more worthy of the "mitiche" description, even though the word order suggests otherwise.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096