KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

palchi tribune

English translation: grandstands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palchi tribune
English translation:grandstands
Entered by: Cecilia Di Vita

07:21 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: palchi tribune
PALCHI TRIBUNE E PIATTAFORME

Purtroppo è un elenco e quindi non c'è contesto
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grandstands and platforms / stages
Explanation:
depends a little on the context of the document
www.mountainproductions.com/Grandstands.html
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grandstands and platforms / stagesAmanda Fotheringham
5 +1*
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
Tribunes and theater boxes for public manifestations = Tribune e palchi per manifestazioni pubbliche
PIATTAFORME=platforms


    Reference: http://www.peri.de/it/pub/worldwide/start/projekte.cfm?fusea...
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: "Tribune" correct but not widely understood except perhaps in church contexts. "Boxes" also used for sporting events etc. US theater = UK theatre.
51 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grandstands and platforms / stages


Explanation:
depends a little on the context of the document
www.mountainproductions.com/Grandstands.html

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
11 mins
  -> thanks