KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bioedilizia

English translation: green housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bioedilizia
English translation:green housing
Entered by: Cecilia Di Vita

07:36 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bioedilizia
Bioedilizia, arredamento e abbigliamento ecologico.

Si parla di una fiera dedicata a prodotti farmaceutici e cose del genere.
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
green housing
Explanation:
Some links in google:

Sustainable Society Directory: Green Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Climate. Alternative Energy. Green Housing. Waste. Forests. Wild Life. ... News.
Back to the top. Green Housing. Architype. Beddington Zero Energy Development. ...
www.sustainable-society.co.uk/housing.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SF 103: Building Green - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
January/February 1999. Building Green By Michelle Dean Innovative builders work
to change low-cost green housing from an oxymoron to an achievable goal. ...
www.nhi.org/online/issues/103/dean.html - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Affordable Green Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This 40 page report models five different 'energy portraits' of the same basic
house, to examine the effects of 'green design' features on affordability. ...
designcoalition.org/orders/affgreen.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Smart Communities Network: Green Buildings Affordable Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Green Buildings -- Affordable Housing ... Affordable Green Housing Overviews/Principles.
There are a number of ways to achieve affordable green housing. ...
www.sustainable.doe.gov/buildings/affhousing.shtml - 41k - 2 Apr 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Guardian Unlimited | Arts critics | A green housing estate that ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... What, no conservatory? A new green housing estate in the heart of commuterland
could revolutionise suburbia. Jonathan Glancey reports ...
www.guardian.co.uk/arts/critic/ feature/0,1169,671666,00.html - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Green housing - University of Liverpool news - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Green housing. The European ... The group includes experts in "green" housing
from Belgium, Denmark, France, the Netherlands and the UK. It is ...
www.liv.ac.uk/pro/news/press_releases/ 2002/greenhousing.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Boston buds low-income green housing - 7/3/2000 - ENN.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Boston buds low-income green housing Monday, July 3, 2000 By Lucy
Chubb. A new low-income housing development in the Boston area ...
www.enn.com/news/enn-stories/2000/07/ 07032000/greenhousing_14340.asp - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Wolverhampton - Chetton Green Housing Office - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Learning. Libraries and Information. Transport and Environment. Chetton Green Housing
Office. Contact: (01902) 552960. Email: chettongreen.housing@dial.pipex.com. ...
www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/wcidaz/chettong.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

NUS: Faculty of Engineering - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... GREEN-HOUSING POTENTIAL ENGINEERS. Fifty Science students from Singapore's
top five junior colleges were given a taste of engineering ...
www.eng.nus.edu.sg/news/news2b.html - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Green Housing - an Astronomy Net Domes Forum Message - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Green Housing Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics
| In Response To Posted by Michael McNeil on January 10, 2003 19:20:36 UTC. ...
www.astronomy.net/forums/domes/messages/53.shtml - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Clorinda
Italy
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5green housingClorinda
4biobuildingRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biobuilding


Explanation:
renewable sources of energy. KEYWORDS: biobuilding, renewable energies,
bioclimatic architecture, sustainable building, job sources.
www.iris.ba.cnr.it/sksb/PAPERS/36-13.HTM - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.iris.ba.cnr.it ]

Sportangebot an der Universität Hohenheim - Sportbüro
... INFORMATION BOARDS, at the sports offices (all information on two boards); at
the entrance of the sports hall; at the entrance of the Biobuilding I und II. ...
www.uni-hohenheim.de/Einrichtungen/ UniSport/e-sportbuero.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Taste of Italy, Tiles - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Biobuilding is a new interdisciplinary science which considers various aspects of
planning concerning psychological welfare and quality of life as it pertains ...
www.tasteofitaly.com/tiles/novitàdelsettore.htm - 11k -
cerco di darti tutto il brano...
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eccolo:
Biobuilding is working to resolve ancient problems in construction: noting
volatile organic components used in construction, maintenance
and furnishing materials; noting the problems with hydrocarbons phosphates,
clorine compounds, acetone, ammonia, formaldehyde and general solvents
as they are joint biological-nature risks, especially where there are infesting microorganisms, such as bacteria, virus, pollens, mildew spores etc..

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green housing


Explanation:
Some links in google:

Sustainable Society Directory: Green Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Climate. Alternative Energy. Green Housing. Waste. Forests. Wild Life. ... News.
Back to the top. Green Housing. Architype. Beddington Zero Energy Development. ...
www.sustainable-society.co.uk/housing.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SF 103: Building Green - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
January/February 1999. Building Green By Michelle Dean Innovative builders work
to change low-cost green housing from an oxymoron to an achievable goal. ...
www.nhi.org/online/issues/103/dean.html - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Affordable Green Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This 40 page report models five different 'energy portraits' of the same basic
house, to examine the effects of 'green design' features on affordability. ...
designcoalition.org/orders/affgreen.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Smart Communities Network: Green Buildings Affordable Housing - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Green Buildings -- Affordable Housing ... Affordable Green Housing Overviews/Principles.
There are a number of ways to achieve affordable green housing. ...
www.sustainable.doe.gov/buildings/affhousing.shtml - 41k - 2 Apr 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Guardian Unlimited | Arts critics | A green housing estate that ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... What, no conservatory? A new green housing estate in the heart of commuterland
could revolutionise suburbia. Jonathan Glancey reports ...
www.guardian.co.uk/arts/critic/ feature/0,1169,671666,00.html - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Green housing - University of Liverpool news - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Green housing. The European ... The group includes experts in "green" housing
from Belgium, Denmark, France, the Netherlands and the UK. It is ...
www.liv.ac.uk/pro/news/press_releases/ 2002/greenhousing.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Boston buds low-income green housing - 7/3/2000 - ENN.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Boston buds low-income green housing Monday, July 3, 2000 By Lucy
Chubb. A new low-income housing development in the Boston area ...
www.enn.com/news/enn-stories/2000/07/ 07032000/greenhousing_14340.asp - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Wolverhampton - Chetton Green Housing Office - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Learning. Libraries and Information. Transport and Environment. Chetton Green Housing
Office. Contact: (01902) 552960. Email: chettongreen.housing@dial.pipex.com. ...
www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/wcidaz/chettong.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

NUS: Faculty of Engineering - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... GREEN-HOUSING POTENTIAL ENGINEERS. Fifty Science students from Singapore's
top five junior colleges were given a taste of engineering ...
www.eng.nus.edu.sg/news/news2b.html - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Green Housing - an Astronomy Net Domes Forum Message - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Green Housing Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics
| In Response To Posted by Michael McNeil on January 10, 2003 19:20:36 UTC. ...
www.astronomy.net/forums/domes/messages/53.shtml - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thank you so much