KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

l'uso corretto

English translation: proper use or appropriate use


08:11 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: l'uso corretto
gli allievi entrano nell'affascinante mondo del
vino e apprendono la Tecnica della Degustazione
e le Funzioni del Sommelier, dallo stile nel servizio all'organizzazione di una cantina, dall'uso
corretto dei bicchieri al rispetto della bottiglia e del
suo prezioso contenuto.

Mi chiedo se sia meglio in inglese usare il sing. o il plur. di "bicchiere"

the correct use of the glass/ of glasses?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:proper use or appropriate use
Explanation:
my suggestion. glasses looks ok here.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6proper use or appropriate use
writeaway
4 +3should be handled
Russell Jones
5the correct use of the glasses.....virgotra
4how to use glasses properly
CathyFS
4the proper use of glassesClorinda
4the right choise of the glas o the choise of the most suitable glas
Alessandra Castellucci
3glasses / goblets
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proper use or appropriate use


Explanation:
my suggestion. glasses looks ok here.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: 'proper use of glasses' IMO is better, however I think that it's more about choice
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: proper use of glasses - i.e. correct glasses for each wine
30 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right choise of the glas o the choise of the most suitable glas


Explanation:
credo che con uso dei bicchieri intenda la scelta del bicchiere in cui versare il vino.

Alessandra Castellucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: D'accordo con la idea ma non con sing.; anche "glass" in sing.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glasses / goblets


Explanation:
Penso cosi'

Penso anche che potrebbe essere "the right choice of glasses for a bottle", mi pare che infatti si tratta piu' della scelta dei bicchieri.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proper use of glasses


Explanation:
Links in google:
Here's info you can use - proper table setting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the proper wine glasses, see which wines go best with what food, and then make sure
you get the right person to share it with! Here's more info you can use: ...
www.didyouknow.cd/info/tablesettings.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should be handled


Explanation:
how glasses should be handled.

Item 9 on this link:


    Reference: http://www.continentalspirits.com/challenge/tips.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: This sounds best!
35 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
42 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: sound more English to my Italian ears, if I may say so ;-)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to use glasses properly


Explanation:
Another suggestion

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the correct use of the glasses.....


Explanation:
...with respect to the bottle and its precious contents.

In inglese 'the correct use of the glass' vuol dire anche il bicchiere corretto per il tipo di vino o bibita. Spero che questo aiuta.


virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106