KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

banchi di assaggio

English translation: tasting desk; tasting table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banco d'assaggio
English translation:tasting desk; tasting table
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:24 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: banchi di assaggio
prove nei banchi d'assaggio con le diverse tipologie di vino assieme molteplici preparazioni di cibo.

tasting desks?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tasting desks
Explanation:
Ho trovato molti links. Questo é solo un esempio:
Italian Culinary Institute For Foreigners -
... The Enoteca: multi-functional tasting desks. The Enoteca Nazionale ICIF is
one of Italy's most advanced structures for the study of Italian wines. ...
www.icif.com/english/enoteca.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Clorinda
Italy
Grading comment
visto che nel glossario c'e`"tasting counter"inseriamo una variante. grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Already in glossary
Russell Jones
5 +1tasting desksClorinda
5tasting tablevirgotra
3taste tests
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasting desks


Explanation:
Ho trovato molti links. Questo é solo un esempio:
Italian Culinary Institute For Foreigners -
... The Enoteca: multi-functional tasting desks. The Enoteca Nazionale ICIF is
one of Italy's most advanced structures for the study of Italian wines. ...
www.icif.com/english/enoteca.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
visto che nel glossario c'e`"tasting counter"inseriamo una variante. grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taste tests


Explanation:
trying/sampling the wine in taste tests

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Already in glossary


Explanation:
See link:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=786321
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sì, tasting counter
14 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
50 mins

agree  Kimmy
58 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: con Sarah
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasting table


Explanation:
anche se nel glossario c'è 'tasting counter' penso che in inglese sia più corretto 'tasting table'

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106