KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

valigetta

English translation: carrying case; carry case; gladstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valigetta (portautensili)
English translation:carrying case; carry case; gladstone
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:30 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: valigetta
IL Materiale Didattico comprende 7 libri di testo,
la valigetta con i bicchieri e gli attrezzi,quaderni con le schede per l'analisi sensoriale.

vorrei sapere se si dice "suitcase" oppure se esiste un modo standard diverso.
si tratta appunto di una piccola valigetta di plastica con lo spazio per metterci al massimo 2 libri e i bicchieri.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
carrying case
Explanation:
suitcase non va bene per gli attrezzi
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5carrying case
Rod Nelson
5 +2carry caseKimmy
3 +1small case,Nancy Arrowsmith
4small carry-all / small gladstone bagmanducci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carrying case


Explanation:
suitcase non va bene per gli attrezzi

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry case


Explanation:
Or carry-case

I've never really heard carrying case used much! However, I'm willing to be corrected!!! :-)
There are many hits on google but it just sounds strange to me!!!!



    Reference: http://www.shopandsave.co.uk/search/Food_and_Drink/Wine_and_...
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
23 mins

agree  manducci
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small carry-all / small gladstone bag


Explanation:
a gladstone bag is the kind traditionally used by doctors - a bit like a briefcase.






manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small case,


Explanation:
small carrying case. Suitcase is more for traveling.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: si come 'small carrying case'
1 hr