KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

linguaggio comune

English translation: common language for talking about wine;winespeak; wine jargon; wine parlance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linguaggio specialistico del vino
English translation:common language for talking about wine;winespeak; wine jargon; wine parlance
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:54 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: linguaggio comune
l'apprendimento di un
linguaggio comune per parlare del Vino.

common jargon for wine;
common wine jargon;
common winespeak
help!
cosa tra queste oppure altre rende meglio?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
a common language for talking about wine
Explanation:
not nifty but the straightforward way of putting it.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I also like "winespeak" and "wine parlance. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a common language for talking about wine
writeaway
5 +1common language
Russell Jones
5common winespeakvirgotra
5common winespeakvirgotra
5winespeak(without common) or wine parlancemanducci
5commonly used wine jargon and terminologyKimmy
5wine jargonClorinda
4universal usage of wine terminology
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a common language for talking about wine


Explanation:
not nifty but the straightforward way of putting it.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
I also like "winespeak" and "wine parlance. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

neutral  Kimmy: common language could be interpreted as language used by "common" people! Not suitable for wine and winetasting! IMHO!!
8 mins

agree  Russell Jones
17 mins

agree  Rod Nelson: THIS IS BEST; nothing wrong with "common" in this context; perfectly intelligible.
28 mins

agree  Gian
42 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine jargon


Explanation:
Non metterei common, perché sembra si riferisca al vino...! E poi non é necessario, é sufficiente wine oppure winetasting jargon.
Hic!

Clorinda
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commonly used wine jargon and terminology


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or widely used

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal usage of wine terminology


Explanation:
another option, but I, too, don't like "common" as part of the translation

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common language


Explanation:
Just to further support Writeaway's suggestion, this link may help:
"a common language to describe, understand and better enjoy wine".

Much more widely used in this sort of context than "language of the common people".




    Reference: http://www.nywinecork.com/enthusiasts.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: I like your 'extented version' best
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common winespeak


Explanation:
estremamente idiomatico - mi piace tanto! Comunque deve essere messo o in corsivo o tra virgolette.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common winespeak


Explanation:
estremamente idiomatico - mi piace tanto! Comunque deve essere messo o in corsivo o tra virgolette.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winespeak(without common) or wine parlance


Explanation:
"common" is superflous here although "contemporary" or "current" or even "modern" would be fine if you want to emphasize the language used today. "Wine parlance" is more formal.


    Reference: http://winevault.co.uk/Australiaregions/bendigo.html
    Reference: http://studentbookworld.com/AllBooks/2000/12/0285625926.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610