KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stile nel servizio

English translation: service with style;serving style stylish service;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stile nel servizio
English translation:service with style;serving style stylish service;
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:19 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stile nel servizio
Con il Primo Livello gli allievi entrano nell'affascinante mondo del
vino e apprendono la
Tecnica della Degustazione
e le Funzioni del Sommelier, dallo stile nel servizio

vorrei una conferma:
"serving style" va bene?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
service with style
Explanation:
I think that would work.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6service with style
writeaway
4 +1stylish service
Sarah Ponting
4service with style
Russell Jones
4from the way he serves to....virgotra
3serving style
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service with style


Explanation:
I think that would work.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min

agree  Rod Nelson: or even "with flair"
6 mins

agree  Kimmy
7 mins

agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  Clorinda
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service with style


Explanation:
Such as in this link:


    Reference: http://www.osceola.k12.fl.us/depts/cg/02~cat/catering.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stylish service


Explanation:
as an alternative to service with style

"to survive, Song Ngu has endeavored to introduce Vietnamese culture through the restaurant's
decoration, cuisine and, especially, excellent and stylish service"

www.schonwalder.com/Dining/DTU_menus2/more_food6.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Ledia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the way he serves to....


Explanation:
manca il contesto finale - questo è la traduzione naturale fino a qui.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serving style


Explanation:
se interpreto bene la frase, questa soluzione e' quella che preferisco ...
sei tornata sul vino ... dopo la storia decanting/ serving ...

Buon weekend.
Domenica

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297