KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Capo Servizio Bilancio

English translation: Financial Controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capo Servizio Bilancio
English translation:Financial Controller
Entered by: Amanda Fotheringham

09:22 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ legal, banking, accountancy, commercial
Italian term or phrase: Capo Servizio Bilancio
The official title of a senior manager in an Italian bank who is giving evidence at trial.
Richard Boyce
Financial Controller
Explanation:
fits just as well
Selected response from:

Amanda Fotheringham
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't use this (or any other) but it was the closest in my opinion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Financial ControllerAmanda Fotheringham
4Chief Financial Officer
Enza Longo
3 +1Head of Financial Services
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
3Chief Auditorvirgotra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Financial Services


Explanation:
or Head of Financial Services Division;
although bilancio is 'budget' or 'balance', maybe somebody has a better translation

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Financial Officer


Explanation:
Usually, the Chief Financial Officer takes care of budgets. Although I don't think it's necessary, maybe you can say, Chief Financial Officer - Budgets, or Chief Financial Officer for Budgets, or something of that nature.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chief Auditor


Explanation:
an audit certificate is a 'certificazione di bilancio'. In court proceedings, a Chief Auditor may well be called to give evidence if bank staff are accused of misdemeanour. What is the context here - does this fit?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Controller


Explanation:
fits just as well

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't use this (or any other) but it was the closest in my opinion.