KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ricerca sul campo

English translation: fieldwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricerca sul campo
English translation:fieldwork
Entered by: Clara Pomes

09:44 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ricerca sul campo
inteso come lavoro preliminare alla stesura di un testo, per raccogliere informazioni.
Clara Pomes
Italy
fieldwork
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Meliconi
Grading comment
eureka! ^_^ grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2field researchAntonella Andreella
5 +1field research
CathyFS
4 +1fieldworkIlaria Meliconi
4 +1field research
Sarah Ponting
4( preliminary text for a) field inquiry
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fieldwork


Explanation:
:-)

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
eureka! ^_^ grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field research


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:52:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"FIELD RESEARCH ON FRESHWATER TURTLES AND TORTOISES.\"

www.biodiversityscience.org/xp/CABS/ research/repamp/field_research.xml


\"Summer Field Research Assistants. Are you interested in gaining field research experience and learning about the ecology and evolution ... \"

www.cbs.umn.edu/~wagenius/jobs/summer03.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field research


Explanation:
Cathy

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field research


Explanation:
Field ResearchField research involves collecting primary data - information which does not already exist. Topic areas:Communications and Marketing

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( preliminary text for a) field inquiry


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 09:56:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

International Investigation Group Makes Field Inquiry into US Korean
War Atrocities.


A New Field for Qualitative Inquiry?

the Fund undertook a Field Inquiry to obtain country-level feedback


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386