KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scaletta

English translation: outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scaletta
English translation:outline
Entered by: Clara Pomes

10:02 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scaletta
si parla di preparare una scaletta come base per la stesura di un testo. ho trovato list of points (o memorandum of points), c'è una parola più sintetica?

(approfitto per ringraziare tantissimo tutti coloro che hanno risposto alla mia domanda precedente, scusate se ho scelto così in fretta :))
Clara Pomes
Italy
outline/summary
Explanation:
either one would do, I think.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
è vero, anch'io mi ricordo outline! grazie a tutti :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outline/summary
Enza Longo
5check listhirselina
4scheduleGiovanna Cerruti
4plan
Sarah Ponting
4treatment
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan


Explanation:
is the shortest way I can think of expressing it.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:
ho tradotto una volta dall'inglese un contrattoper preparare una scaletta per un film. In inglese era treatment.
Si trova anche sul dizionario Picchi Hoepli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 10:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatment e\' specifico per il cinema, per un testo e\' list or memorandum. Sorry!!! :-)

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outline/summary


Explanation:
either one would do, I think.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
è vero, anch'io mi ricordo outline! grazie a tutti :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: I like outline :-)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, so do I

agree  Sarah Ponting: I just came back to add "outline" to my answer, but you'd already posted it :-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah - too bad I beat you to it !

agree  Marie Scarano: outline was what our teachers used to call it! --- way back when
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie - oh those good ole days !!

agree  manducci: outline
12 hrs

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 day4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check list


Explanation:
Another possibility

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191