KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

facolta' di lettere e filosofia

English translation: faculty of arts and philosophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facoltà di lettere e filosofia
English translation:faculty of arts and philosophy
Entered by: Luke

01:56 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ higher education
Italian term or phrase: facolta' di lettere e filosofia
name of an Italian university faculty
Luke
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy
Explanation:
Oxford Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ff.cuni.cz/awelcome.htm

aivwww.rug.ac.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/ 2002/EN/FACULTY/A_LW/2CYC/ALCULW/990201/INDEX.HTM

www.unitn.it/en/didattica/facolta/lettere_fil.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The faculty of Arts and Philosophy offers a wide choice of subjects that are relevant to today’s student and tomorrow’s professional.\"

(http://www.unitn.it/en/didattica/facolta/lettere_fil.htm)

There is a link to the Italian language page of this website, where you can see the term \"Faculty of Arts & Philosophy\" rendered as \"Facolta\' di Lettere e Filosofia\".

Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Grazie Ino66,
specialmente per le spiegazioni e l'utilissimo link.
Grazie anche agli altri che hanno contribuito.
Cordiali saluti,
Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Faculty of Arts and PhilosophyxxxIno66
5 +1Faculty of Letters and Philosophy
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1Faculty of Humanities and Philosophy
Russell Jones
4Literature and Philosophy facultyGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy


Explanation:
Oxford Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ff.cuni.cz/awelcome.htm

aivwww.rug.ac.be/Studentenadministratie/Studiegids/ 2002/EN/FACULTY/A_LW/2CYC/ALCULW/990201/INDEX.HTM

www.unitn.it/en/didattica/facolta/lettere_fil.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The faculty of Arts and Philosophy offers a wide choice of subjects that are relevant to today’s student and tomorrow’s professional.\"

(http://www.unitn.it/en/didattica/facolta/lettere_fil.htm)

There is a link to the Italian language page of this website, where you can see the term \"Faculty of Arts & Philosophy\" rendered as \"Facolta\' di Lettere e Filosofia\".



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Grazie Ino66,
specialmente per le spiegazioni e l'utilissimo link.
Grazie anche agli altri che hanno contribuito.
Cordiali saluti,
Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  VERTERE
5 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  CathyFS
5 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: oppure solo Faculty of Arts
6 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
7 hrs

agree  virgotra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  manducci
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of Letters and Philosophy


Explanation:
See:Faculty of Letters, Philosophy and History
... It comprises ten faculties: Faculty of Mathematics, Faculty of Physics, Faculty of
Chemistry, Biology and Geography, Faculty of Letters, Philosophy and History ...
www.uvt.ro/ri/LITERE.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your confidence level is the highest possible, but lettere is arts in this case;your reference is from The West University of Timisoara, which is in Romania.
2 hrs

agree  ellielharper: actually letters is fine when I was at Reading it was called the Faculty of Letters
2530 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of Humanities and Philosophy


Explanation:
Humanities, for the reason given in answer to the previous question


    Reference: http://www.unisi.it/english/Faculties/lettere_en01-02.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: quite right!!
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literature and Philosophy faculty


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191