KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rimedio alla mancanza di Demos

English translation: Remedy against the democratic deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimedio alla mancanza di Demos
English translation:Remedy against the democratic deficit
Entered by: manducci

15:31 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rimedio alla mancanza di Demos
apparently this is some political quote (British). Does anyone have any idea what this refers to and the original in English?
manducci
make up/compensate for the uninvolvement of Demos
Explanation:
Hard to say with next to no context, but here are some thoughts:

"Demos" is political concept and word meaning "the common people of an ancient Greek state; the mass of the common people". The word is normally spelt with a capital "D", but I do have trouble seeing it fit literally into this context. Could it be something like: remedial measures for the uninvolvement of the masses? Or maybe it is used synecdochically for "democracy": reconstitution of democratic principles or procedures, in the sense of remedying the lack or inadequacy thereof.

DEMOS is also the name of a political organization in the UK (http://politics.guardian.co.uk/thinktanks/page/0,10538,50947... so the reference may very well be quite literal.

Do you have any more context? Anything could help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No democracy in the EU without a European \"Demos\"

It is understandable that reference to \"citizens\" has returned to the centre of the EU-debate. The EU has an urgent legitimacy crisis, as the Danish No to the euro-currency and the Irish No to the Nice Treaty showed clearly.But thinking that a Constitution can increase public support for the EU shows a lack of understanding of the reason for its lack of legitimacy and popularity. The Irish do not feel trust for the EU\'s leaders when the latter do not respect the outcome of their Nice referendum. Respect for the EU is not enhanced by brazenly flouting the will of the people.

EU leaders talk solemnly about \"involving citizens\", but they ignore what they say when those self-same citizens speak. Rhetoric about participation and accountability may sound good and be seriously meant. But its prime purpose is to disguise the prime objective of the proposed EU Constitution, which is to help build a supranational, highly centralised, quasi-Federal EU State.

The big problem for the Euro-federalists is that a State Constitution demands a \"demos\", a people, who will identify with that State and respect its legitimacy and authority; and the EU does not possess this. A European people does not exist. What exists are Europe\'s many peoples, with their many nations and languages. The EU-supranational State is on its way, with the single currency and the common security, defence policy and a \"rapid reaction force\". But there is no European \"demos\" and no common European identity arising from that. That is a good thing, for the real strength and value of Europe are in its diversity and manysidedness. That diversity should be respected in a fruitful cooperation between independent States, not abolished by efforts to create a false, homogeneous identity. \"
(http://www.teameurope.info/board/statement-constitution.htm)

Throughout the above excerpt, DEMOS is used in its original meaning of \"the people\". (After all, DEMOCRACY is the rule (-kratia/kratos) of the peole (demos).) I am increasingly inclined to interpret your phrase as meaning: to compensate for the uninvolvement of the common people.
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I asked the client in the end and apparently the correct term is the one I've entered in the glossary above. I chose ino's answer as it was a little closer - if dividing points were possible......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3make up/compensate for the uninvolvement of DemosxxxIno66
1 +1remedy the lack of "demos"
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remedy the lack of "demos"


Explanation:
just a guess. I found this, but I don't know if if fits tour context (it's more European than British):

"Institutions such as the European Commission and the European Court of Justice often claim that they exist to serve the ‘European interest’ (or ‘Community interest’), but the remoteness of the peoples of Europe from the decision-making process is largely because there is no such thing as a ‘European people’, nor is Europe a ‘community’ in any meaningful sense of the word.9 This begs the question, ‘can the EU can ever be truly democratic?’ . As Miguel Herrero de Miñón (1996: 1) states:

'The lack of ‘demos’ is the main reason for the lack of democracy. And the democratic system without ‘demos’ is just ‘cratos’, power.'"



http://www.brugesgroup.com/mediacentre/index.live?article=13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Amanda, of course I meant \"your context\", not \"tour context\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may just as well be:
Remedy [noun] FOR the lack of \'demos\',

rather than remedy [verb] the lack of \'demos\'

- you don\'t give enough context for me to be sure.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Even without knowing the full context of the words it sounds good to me as a possible interpretation...
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henrique

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make up/compensate for the uninvolvement of Demos


Explanation:
Hard to say with next to no context, but here are some thoughts:

"Demos" is political concept and word meaning "the common people of an ancient Greek state; the mass of the common people". The word is normally spelt with a capital "D", but I do have trouble seeing it fit literally into this context. Could it be something like: remedial measures for the uninvolvement of the masses? Or maybe it is used synecdochically for "democracy": reconstitution of democratic principles or procedures, in the sense of remedying the lack or inadequacy thereof.

DEMOS is also the name of a political organization in the UK (http://politics.guardian.co.uk/thinktanks/page/0,10538,50947... so the reference may very well be quite literal.

Do you have any more context? Anything could help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No democracy in the EU without a European \"Demos\"

It is understandable that reference to \"citizens\" has returned to the centre of the EU-debate. The EU has an urgent legitimacy crisis, as the Danish No to the euro-currency and the Irish No to the Nice Treaty showed clearly.But thinking that a Constitution can increase public support for the EU shows a lack of understanding of the reason for its lack of legitimacy and popularity. The Irish do not feel trust for the EU\'s leaders when the latter do not respect the outcome of their Nice referendum. Respect for the EU is not enhanced by brazenly flouting the will of the people.

EU leaders talk solemnly about \"involving citizens\", but they ignore what they say when those self-same citizens speak. Rhetoric about participation and accountability may sound good and be seriously meant. But its prime purpose is to disguise the prime objective of the proposed EU Constitution, which is to help build a supranational, highly centralised, quasi-Federal EU State.

The big problem for the Euro-federalists is that a State Constitution demands a \"demos\", a people, who will identify with that State and respect its legitimacy and authority; and the EU does not possess this. A European people does not exist. What exists are Europe\'s many peoples, with their many nations and languages. The EU-supranational State is on its way, with the single currency and the common security, defence policy and a \"rapid reaction force\". But there is no European \"demos\" and no common European identity arising from that. That is a good thing, for the real strength and value of Europe are in its diversity and manysidedness. That diversity should be respected in a fruitful cooperation between independent States, not abolished by efforts to create a false, homogeneous identity. \"
(http://www.teameurope.info/board/statement-constitution.htm)

Throughout the above excerpt, DEMOS is used in its original meaning of \"the people\". (After all, DEMOCRACY is the rule (-kratia/kratos) of the peole (demos).) I am increasingly inclined to interpret your phrase as meaning: to compensate for the uninvolvement of the common people.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I asked the client in the end and apparently the correct term is the one I've entered in the glossary above. I chose ino's answer as it was a little closer - if dividing points were possible......