KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

profumatore di ambiente

English translation: ambient fragrance dispenser, air or room freshener, room fragrance dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profumatore di ambiente
English translation:ambient fragrance dispenser, air or room freshener, room fragrance dispenser
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:55 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: profumatore di ambiente
hi folks - it's one of those devices for making rooms smell different (I hesitate to say "better").
I'm stumped - it's one of those tip of the tongue things and I just can't get it!
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
home fragrance dispenser
Explanation:
if it's a device rather than just a can of air freshner. Check out "Ambipur" "Glade" etc on google where you'll find loads of refs.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. It was not a spray but a jar that could be placed in cupboards, drawers etc.
I used this answer to inspire a suitable translation.
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Air freshener
Daniela McKeeby
4 +3air freshener
Russell Jones
5profumatore di ambientesusina
4home fragrance dispensermanducci
3ambient fragrance ?Ilaria Meliconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambient fragrance ?


Explanation:
mi sembra di ricordare questo termine dalla pubblicita'...
:-)

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Air freshener


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air freshener Automotive accessories for your car Strobe Light ...
... Air freshener. ... auto accessories / Air freshener. Cellular Phone Sensor Flashing
Lights with Air Freshener, CS X3 - CAR AIR FRESHENER available in Blue--Sqash. ...
www.xtremewhite.com/ AutoAcc-auto~accessories-1-Air~freshener-1-1-1-1-1.cfm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.xtremewhite.com ]

Time Mist Metered Air Freshener Kit $40.00 (Search) : ...
... Time Mist Metered Air Freshener Kit - 29; Laser Dimension Master® - 29; Zircon
Studsensor 2.0 - 29; ... Kids. Holidays. Search. Time Mist Metered Air Freshener Kit ...
www.timesavingtools.com/index.cfm/detail/37.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Time Mist Metered Air Freshener Refills - Pine $48.00 (Search) : ...
... Kids. Holidays. Search. Time Mist Metered Air Freshener Refills - Pine ... TMS2005,
$48.00, Description: One years supply of refills for Metered Air Freshener kit. ...
www.timesavingtools.com/index.cfm/detail/60.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.timesavingtools.com ]

Innoscent. Unique Portable Bathroom Air Freshener...carry it with ...
Innoscent Air Freshener. For inquiries please email: montana@innoscent.com. ... Unique
Portable Bathroom Air Freshener. Carry it with you in your pocket or purse. ...
www.idave.com/innoscent.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peggy101
3 mins

agree  didiv
4 mins

agree  virgotra
6 mins

agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  xxxIno66
19 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
44 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Beatrice T
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
9 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
air freshener


Explanation:
Hi Angela; HTH - or room freshener

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
6 mins

agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profumatore di ambiente


Explanation:
atomizer--bottle with bulb you squeeze to mist/scent air

susina
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home fragrance dispenser


Explanation:
if it's a device rather than just a can of air freshner. Check out "Ambipur" "Glade" etc on google where you'll find loads of refs.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. It was not a spray but a jar that could be placed in cupboards, drawers etc.
I used this answer to inspire a suitable translation.
Angela