KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pre-vendite

English translation: advance ticket sales


02:52 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pre-vendite
(Cinema) Nella prassi....avviene sempre più regolarmente attraverso il meccanismo delle pre-vendite, che assicura.....
tcas
Italy
English translation:advance ticket sales
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"advance ticket sales\" is the commonest expression.

On Google there are 11,200 hits for \"advance ticket sales\";
2,640 hits for \"advanced ticket sales\";
143 hits for \"advance sales of tickets\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The US version of the West End show is directed by the Royal National Theatre\'s Trevor Nunn and produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh. It has already taken more than £8 million in advance ticket sales, setting a record for a revived musical.\"

http://www.ananova.com/entertainment/story/sm_550131.html?me...


\"The Broadway production broke all records for advance ticket sales and went on to win seven prestigious Tony Awards.\"

http://www.bbc.co.uk/bristol/content/goingout/2002/06/24/sun...


\"You can get half-price day-of-show tickets from TICKETplace, located in the Old Post Office Pavilion at 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. TICKETplace also serves as a TicketMaster outlet for advance ticket sales at full price.\"

http://www.epinions.com/trvl-review-26BC-1528190-38908A62-bd...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie tante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8advance ticket sales
Sarah Ponting
3 +4advanced ticket salesSusana Galilea
4advance sales of ticketsGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced ticket sales


Explanation:
I am not sure this is what we're talking about. Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

washingtonpost.com: Entertainment Guide
... Potomac Yard Cinema 16 (Hoyts), Alexandria This facility has the largest number ... has
digital sound, free parking, a coffee cafe, advanced ticket sales by phone ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/style/ movies/features/vatheaters.htm - Similar pages

[PDF]LET MOVIE FACTS WORK FOR YOU!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... With Digital Sound VIP Suites • Visa/MasterCard Accepted • Advanced Ticket Sales
Available Matinees ... Drive Harrisburg, PA (717) 526-4980 CINEMA CASH Great ...
www.moviefactsinc.com/pages/WEB_PROMO.pdf - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs

agree  manducci
7 hrs

agree  verbis
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance sales of tickets


Explanation:
Hazon_Garzanti

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
advance ticket sales


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"advance ticket sales\" is the commonest expression.

On Google there are 11,200 hits for \"advance ticket sales\";
2,640 hits for \"advanced ticket sales\";
143 hits for \"advance sales of tickets\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The US version of the West End show is directed by the Royal National Theatre\'s Trevor Nunn and produced by Sir Cameron Mackintosh. It has already taken more than £8 million in advance ticket sales, setting a record for a revived musical.\"

http://www.ananova.com/entertainment/story/sm_550131.html?me...


\"The Broadway production broke all records for advance ticket sales and went on to win seven prestigious Tony Awards.\"

http://www.bbc.co.uk/bristol/content/goingout/2002/06/24/sun...


\"You can get half-price day-of-show tickets from TICKETplace, located in the Old Post Office Pavilion at 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. TICKETplace also serves as a TicketMaster outlet for advance ticket sales at full price.\"

http://www.epinions.com/trvl-review-26BC-1528190-38908A62-bd...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie tante

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
25 mins
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
35 mins
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

agree  Andreina Baiano: "Murder by numbers"! ;-)
1 hr
  -> ciao Andreina ;-)

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kimmy

agree  virgotra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun

agree  Daniela Ballif
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Daniela