KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ric. Aut.

English translation: automatic call rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ric. Aut.
English translation:automatic call rotation
Entered by: Clara Pomes

09:02 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ric. Aut.
"(Ric.Aut.)", si trova dopo un numero telefonico. Cosa vuol dire? (e ovviamente, come si traduce?)
Clara Pomes
Italy
automatic call rotation
Explanation:
is what I usually use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" 0142/55115 (4 dedicated telephone lines with automatic call rotation)\"

http://www.aster-press.it/docs/schedetestate_Eng.htm


It just means that on calling a single number, your call is automatically directed to a free line - companies often have several lines with the same number. However, in English it is rare to specify this. You can quite happily leave it out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The US term appears to be rollover lines(s):

\"If someone calls in on our main business line but it is busy, the call will get moved to our rollover line and you will hear a long beep sound. ... \"

www.rescomp.berkeley.edu/about/training/handbook/ 02-03/04-Communications/x32.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah e tutti! thanks Derek for the link (ehehe, "Shaggy" :P)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ricerca AutomaticaLorraine Abbey
4 +3automatic call rotation
Sarah Ponting
3Richiamo automaticoxxxIldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ricerca Automatica


Explanation:
automatic search
maybe
HTH
Luca



Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: about "ricerca automatica"; the translation (not "automatic search"), can be found here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/157007
12 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: then could it be 'automatic call distribution'?
16 mins

neutral  Gian: it was used "rollover lines"
23 mins

agree  gmel117608
45 mins

agree  Daniela Ballif
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richiamo automatico


Explanation:
automatic recall
Ma non ne sono sicurissima

xxxIldi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatic call rotation


Explanation:
is what I usually use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" 0142/55115 (4 dedicated telephone lines with automatic call rotation)\"

http://www.aster-press.it/docs/schedetestate_Eng.htm


It just means that on calling a single number, your call is automatically directed to a free line - companies often have several lines with the same number. However, in English it is rare to specify this. You can quite happily leave it out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The US term appears to be rollover lines(s):

\"If someone calls in on our main business line but it is busy, the call will get moved to our rollover line and you will hear a long beep sound. ... \"

www.rescomp.berkeley.edu/about/training/handbook/ 02-03/04-Communications/x32.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah e tutti! thanks Derek for the link (ehehe, "Shaggy" :P)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
11 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  gmel117608
15 mins
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  Giusi Pasi
29 mins
  -> grazie, Giusi